Privacy Statement

Introduction

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Furness Internet Limited collects protects and uses personal data. Furness Internet Limited is committed to ensuring that any personal data supplied by its customers or is otherwise generated by its business activities is collected and processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

What Types Of Personal Data Does Furness Internet Collect?

Furness Internet Limited needs certain personal data to enable it to provide its products and services to its customers and end users. The personal data collected will generally include: company name, company size and sector, individual contact names and job titles for delivery, installation, support and billing postal address, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail addresses. Furness Internet Limited also has access to personal data that is generated over the Furness Internet Limited network including IP and email addresses for incoming and outgoing data, and network usage data. In certain circumstances Furness Internet Limited may also collect financial information about Furness Internet Limited customers and end users from third parties to enable Furness Internet Limited to assess its risks in granting credit terms and contact information about organisations Furness Internet Limited considers may be interested in Furness Internet products and services.

How Does Furness Internet Limited Obtain Personal Data?

Furness Internet Limited obtains personal data in a number of ways including from orders placed by customers and end users (whether by telephone fax or email or by application form) from enquiries made by existing customers and potential customers (including information gathered at marketing events and via the Furness Internet web site) from third party list brokers from resellers who pass on personal data to Furness Internet Limited about end users and directly from the Furness Internet Limited network.

How Does Furness Internet Limited Use The Personal Data That It Holds?

Providing and Improving the Furness Internet Service:

Most of Furness Internet Limited use of personal data is necessary to enable it to provide a service to its customers and its end users including order processing, delivery installation and support services, as well as for invoicing and in order to answer general customer enquiries. In addition, Furness Internet Limited may also use personal data to improve on the level and type of service Furness Internet offers to its customers. As part of this interest in improving the service provided, Furness Internet Limited may process personal data for the purposes of sales analysis and customer usage statistics.

Direct Marketing:

Furness Internet Limited may from time to time inform its customers, end users and potential customers about Furness Internet Limited and Furness Internet Limited affiliate products and services, and other information Furness Internet Limited feels may be of interest. Customers and other recipients of information from Furness Internet Limited may indicate at the time they first place an order with Furness Internet Limited whether or not they wish to receive such information or at any later time by simply contacting Furness Internet Limited.

To Whom Does Furness Internet Limited Disclose Personal Data?

Furness Internet Limited will pass personal data within its internal departments in order to fulfil sales and support obligations as well as to finance departments to enable invoicing. As a general rule Furness Internet Limited does not disclose personal data to unaffiliated third parties except where customer consent has been obtained, where Furness Internet Limited is under an obligation by law to disclose personal data, or where Furness Internet Limited has contracted with third parties to assist in providing services to Furness Internet Limited customers such as for delivery, installation and systems support services.

How Does Furness Internet Limited Protect the Personal Data it Holds?

Furness Internet Limited takes customer confidentiality and security very seriously. Furness Internet Limited has implemented appropriate internal security procedures that restrict access to and disclosure of personal data within Furness Internet Limited. These procedures will be reviewed from time to time to determine whether they are being complied with and are effective. Furness Internet Limited will also actively investigate and cooperate with law enforcement agencies any allegations of abuse or violation of system or network security as set out in the applicable Furness Internet Acceptable Use Policy.

Cookies

Cookies help us to run this website smoothly and efficiently. A cookie is essentially a small information file that is stored on your device, but cannot be used to identify you personally.

We use these cookies in a number of ways to give you, the user, a better experience:

  • We may use cookies to determine what kind of device you’re using, so we can display things in an appropriate way
  • We may use cookies to recognise the device you’re on so that you don’t have to provide information several times during one task

If you would like to learn more about cookies and how to manage them, go to the DirectGov webpage about cookies.

How We Use cookies

Improving Service

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how many people visit the website, and which pages are viewed most often. This does not keep personal information. If you do not want this information to be collected about you, you can choose to disable all Google Analytics cookies.

If you would like to find out more about Google Analytics, go to their website .

Basic Operation

This website does not collect your personal information unless it is required for the site to run correctly. This may include usernames and passwords, and other personal information where a shop system is in place.

If cookies are required for the website to operate correctly, you are unable to opt out of them.

Cookies from external sites

We sometimes use third party objects in our websites that use cookies. There are often things such as embedded content from YouTube or other video players, or social media widgets such as ‘share’ or ‘like this’ buttons for Facebook, Twitter etc.

We can’t control how the cookies from these objects are used. If you would like to know more about how these cookies are used, you can find more information on the website for the company in question.

Customers Rights

European Economic Area legislation gives individuals whose personal data is held by Furness Internet Limited specific rights to access and rectify personal data held about them. These include the right to: obtain from Furness Internet Limited for a prescribed fee confirmation that personal data is held as well as a written description of such personal data the purpose(s) for which it is being used the source(s) of the personal data and details of any recipients request the deletion or rectification of personal data which is inaccurate as explained in Direct Marketing above to object to any unsolicited information sent by Furness Internet regarding promotions or new products and services.

Contact Details

If any individual wishes to contact Furness Internet Limited regarding the personal data held about them or has any other question about Furness Internet Limited data privacy procedures they should send a letter to the directors of Furness Internet Limited.

Policy Updates

As part of Furness Internet Limited commitment to compliance with data privacy requirements, and to reflect changes in Furness Internet Limited operating procedures, Furness Internet may alter the terms of this policy from time to time and will post the revised policy on this website. 

 

From our Clients

Unknown!

More Testimonials

Case Studies

Museum iD - View Case Study

Museum iD

View Case Study

Sinkfall Recycling - View Case Study

Sinkfall Recycling

→ Coming Soon

Our Services
  • Website & Graphic Design
  • XHTML / CSS / ASP
  • Content Management System (CMS)
  • Search Engine Optimisation
  • Domain Names & Hosting
Want to work with us?

We'd love to work with you on your project, large or small. Get in touch with us today.

Get in Touch!

1 Trinity Enterprise Centre, Ironworks Road, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, LA14 2PN.